Skip to Content

Print this page

John O'Reilly


(Feb 22, 1930, Orange, NJ–May 20, 2021, Worcester, MA)



Artist Objects

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.13

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.12b

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.12a

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.11

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.10

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.9b

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.9a

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.8b

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.8a

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.6b

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.6a

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.5b

(Artist's Notes/Text) 2017.39.398.0.5a

(back cover) 2017.39.204.0.2

(back cover) 2017.39.203.0.2

(back cover) 2017.39.202.0

(contents) 2017.39.488.0.2

(cover) 2017.39.204.0.1

(cover) 2017.39.203.0.1

(Page 1) 2017.39.204.1

(Page 1) 2017.39.203.1

(Page 10) 2017.39.204.10

(Page 11) 2017.39.204.11

(Page 12) 2017.39.204.12

(Page 2) 2017.39.204.2

(Page 2) 2017.39.203.2

(Page 3) 2017.39.204.3

(Page 3) 2017.39.203.3

(Page 4) 2017.39.204.4

(Page 4) 2017.39.203.4

(Page 5) 2017.39.204.5

(Page 5) 2017.39.203.5

(Page 6) 2017.39.204.6

(Page 7) 2017.39.204.7

(Page 8) 2017.39.204.8

(Page 9) 2017.39.204.9

(signature page) 2021.122.870.0.2

(title page) 2017.39.488.0.1

(title page) 2021.122.870.0.1

(title page) 2021.122.886.0

(title page) 2021.122.909.0

(title page) 2021.122.910.0

(title page) 2021.122.958.0

#157 2021.122.810

#175 2021.122.811

#57 2021.122.812

1-12-02 2021.122.651

1-15-01 2021.122.626

1-16-17 2021.122.1028

1-20-20 2021.122.1099

1-22-13 2017.39.1367

1-23-17 2021.122.1029

1-26-01 2021.122.627

1-27-20 2021.122.1101

1-28-20 2021.122.1102

1-3-19 2021.122.1073

1-30-12 2021.122.860

1-30-13 2017.39.1368

1-30-17 2021.122.1030

1-31-12 2021.122.861

1-31-12 2021.122.862

1-8-02 2021.122.650

1-8-08 2017.39.1301

10 - Oak Road 2017.39.1073

10-10-20 2021.122.1120

10-11-01 2021.122.640

10-11-11 2017.39.1355

10-12-00 2021.122.620

10-14-19 2021.122.1088

10-18-20 2021.122.1121

10-2-01 2021.122.638

10-22-01 2021.122.641

10-29-18 2021.122.1063

10-30-17 2021.122.1033

10-30-19 2021.122.1089

10-7-01 2017.39.1263

10-7-19 2021.122.1087

11-11-11 2017.39.1357

11-11-18 2021.122.1065

11-11-20 2021.122.1122

11-13-01 2021.122.643

11-14-00 2021.122.623

11-18-19 2021.122.1091

11-19-11 2021.122.838

11-2-19 2021.122.1090

11-20-01 2021.122.644

11-20-11 2021.122.840

11-23-19 2021.122.1092

11-24-11 2017.39.1358

11-26-19 2021.122.1093

11-28-18 2021.122.1066

11-5-01 2021.122.642

11-8-18 2021.122.1064

11-9-00 2021.122.622

12-1-16 2021.122.1022

12-12-11 2021.122.843

12-12-11 2021.122.844

12-12-11 2021.122.845

12-12-11 2021.122.846

12-12-11 2021.122.848

12-12-11 2021.122.850

12-13-20 2021.122.1123

12-19-15 2021.122.1001

12-2-16 2021.122.1023

12-20-13 2017.39.1386

12-20-13 2017.39.1387

12-2013 2017.39.1385

12-21-17 2021.122.1034

12-23-18 2021.122.1067

12-25-01 2021.122.647

12-25-16 2021.122.1024

12-28-20 2021.122.1124

12-4-15 2021.122.1000

12-5-11 2021.122.849

124a + 124b 2021.122.830

15 - Rural Road 2017.39.1078

18 - Arrow Road 2017.39.1080

19 - Birch Road 2017.39.1081

1938 Still-Life 2021.122.474

2-1-12 2021.122.863

2-10-15 2021.122.964

2-12-01 2021.122.629

2-17-13 2021.122.901

2-18-01 2003.46

2-19-13 2017.39.1369

2-21-21 2021.122.1127

2-28-21 2021.122.1128

2-29-00 2021.122.602

2-9-10 2021.122.778

2-9-21 2021.122.1126

3-10-01 2021.122.630

3-12-21 2021.122.1129

3-15-03 2017.39.1270

3-15-03 2017.39.1271

3-16-03 2017.39.1272

3-17-03 2017.39.1273

3-17-03 2017.39.1274

3-17-03 2017.39.1275

3-17-99 2021.122.578

3-18-13 2017.39.1370

3-19-01 2021.122.631

3-19-03 2017.39.1276

3-19-20 2021.122.1103

3-22-00 2021.122.604

3-23-21 2021.122.1130

3-26-20 2021.122.1104

3-6-16 2021.122.1009

3-6-19 2021.122.1077

30 - Crane Road 2017.39.1085

35 Years 2017.39.672

4-10-20 2021.122.1105

4-14-13 2017.39.1371

4-16-01 2021.122.632

4-24-10 2017.39.1320

4-24-10 2017.39.1321

4-24-13 2017.39.1372

4-25-13 2017.39.1373

4-30-20 2021.122.1106

5-11-20 2021.122.1107

5-12-12 2021.122.871

5-13-12 2021.122.872

5-13-12 2021.122.873

5-17-13 2017.39.1374

5-17-99 2021.122.579

5-21-00 2021.122.607

5-25-13 2017.39.1375

5-25-20 2021.122.1108

5-26-10 2017.39.1323

5-30-00 2021.122.609

5-30-13 2017.39.1376

5-5-18 2021.122.1051

6-1-11 2017.39.1346

6-12-12 2021.122.876

6-13-13 2017.39.1378

6-14-13 2021.122.905

6-14-13 2021.122.906

6-15-13 2017.39.1379

6-15-14 2021.122.931

6-19-10 2017.39.1325

6-19-99 2021.122.581

6-2-13 2017.39.1377

6-20-13 2017.39.1380

6-21-13 2017.39.1381

6-24-13 2017.39.1382

6-26-10 2017.39.1326

6-28-13 2021.122.907

6-5-09 2017.39.1311

6-5-09 2017.39.1312

6-5-09 2017.39.1313

6-5-09 2017.39.1314

6-5-99 2021.122.580

6-6-09 2017.39.1315

6-6-09 2017.39.1316

6-7-18 2021.122.1053

6-8-18 2021.122.1054

7-1-00 2021.122.611

7-1-13 2017.39.1383

7-1-18 2021.122.1055

7-10-13 2021.122.908

7-12-18 2021.122.1056

7-14-00 2021.122.613

7-16-10 2017.39.1328

7-16-13 2017.39.1384

7-17-11 2017.39.1349

7-17-11 2017.39.1350

7-18-11 2017.39.1348

7-18-20 2021.122.1109

7-2-10 2017.39.1327

7-22-18 2021.122.1059

7-23-10 2017.39.1329

7-24-10 2017.39.1330

7-25-10 2017.39.1331

7-28-10 2017.39.1332

7-28-20 2021.122.1110

7-31-99 2021.122.583

7-4-11 2017.39.1347

8 - Cadman Ave 2017.39.1071

8-11-20 2021.122.1112

8-14-11 2021.122.825

8-15-00 2021.122.616

8-15-11 2021.122.826

8-15-11 2021.122.827

8-16-11 2021.122.828

8-16-20 2021.122.1114

8-22-11 2021.122.829

8-24-20 2021.122.1115

8-4-20 2021.122.1111

8-7-11 2017.39.1351

9 - Spruce St. 2017.39.1072

9-14-11 2017.39.1353

9-16-18 2021.122.1062

9-18-01 2021.122.636

9-18-10 2017.39.1333

9-19-11 2017.39.1354

9-22-11 2021.122.831

9-22-20 2021.122.1117

9-24-11 2021.122.832

9-27-20 2021.122.1119

9-7-20 2021.122.1116

9-8-18 2021.122.1061

9-9-11 2017.39.1352

96 2017.39.1360

A Biography 2021.122.958.1-27

A Constellation 2021.122.123

A Constellation 2021.122.1131

A Duo 2017.39.1288

A Dutch Window 2021.122.117

A French Field 2021.122.169

A French Wood 2017.39.620

A Greek Look 2017.39.972

A Grove 2021.122.801

A Kouros 2017.39.849

A Lily Pond 2021.122.38

A Pair 2021.122.476

A Satyr 2017.39.1082

A Studio Dream 2021.122.442

A Tazza Dish 2017.39.592

A Threesome 2021.122.1013

A Trojan Horse 2021.122.419

A Vanitas 2021.122.193

About a Sun 2017.39.476

Achille 2021.122.116

Achillies 2021.122.723

Acrobat 2017.39.1214

Acrobats 2017.39.558

Acrobats 2021.122.397

Afternoon Light 2017.39.1336

Aix Winter 2021.122.834

Ajax 2021.122.724

Among the Masks 2021.122.364

An Acrobat 2021.122.815

Annunciation 2017.39.301

Another Mask 2021.122.391

Apparition 2021.122.563

Archer 2021.122.481

Armand Richards 2021.122.527

Armpit of a Faun 2021.122.50.11

Arrows 2021.122.779

Arthur Rimbaud 2017.39.397.122

Artist Fishing 2021.122.963

Artist Model 2021.122.532

Artist-Model 2017.39.957

Artist's Family 2021.122.784

Artists' Studio 2021.122.800

As Another John 2017.39.1009

As Caligula 2017.39.995

As Caravaggio 2017.39.978

As Giles 2021.122.198

As Gilles 2021.122.204

As Rimbaud 2021.122.346

At Mill Creek 2017.39.1135

At the Bar 2021.122.978

At Work 2021.122.192

Athlete 2021.122.959

Attic Vase 2017.39.1334

Attic Window 2017.39.1339

August 1931 2021.122.57

Autumn 2017.39.645

Baby 2021.122.431

Backyard 2021.122.84

Ball 2021.122.1004

Ball 2021.122.987

Ballet Dancer 2021.122.818

Balloons 2021.122.968

Balls 2021.122.961

Balls of a Faun 2021.122.50.16

Baroque Kiss 2017.39.999

Bath 2021.122.971

Bed and Rider 2017.39.1035

Bed of a Faun 2021.122.50.17

Bedroom 2021.122.65

Before a Mirror 2021.122.411

Behind Eros 2021.122.320

Bell Ringer 2021.122.790

Bike 2017.39.1123

Bill Duckett 2017.39.1295

Billy Budd 2021.122.3

Billy Budd 2021.122.4

Billy Budd 2021.122.5

Billy Budd 2021.122.6

Billy Budd 2021.122.7

Bird 2017.39.1084

Bird 2021.122.1083

Bird 2021.122.1036

Birds 2017.39.557

Black Horse 2021.122.1098

Black Sun 2017.39.1221

Blue Ribbon 2021.122.1019

Bosch Studies 2017.39.392

Bottle 2021.122.989

Boy and Dog 2017.39.1286

Boy with a Lion 2021.122.793

Brayler #17 2021.122.519

Brook of a Faun 2021.122.50.14

Broom 2021.122.979

Building 2021.122.699

Bull 2021.122.1100

Bust 2017.39.1000

Busts 2021.122.434

Butterfly 2021.122.1038

By the Pool 2021.122.121

Cafavyesque 2017.39.975

Cage 2021.122.648

Camper 2021.122.728

Canova Naiad 2021.122.22

Car Port 2021.122.98

Carried 2021.122.917

Chair 2021.122.976

Chaise 2017.39.706

Challenge 2017.39.353

Child's World 2017.39.948

City Bedroom 2021.122.145

Classic Baroque 2021.122.128

Classic Bind 2021.122.398

Claude 2021.122.847

Coffee Break 2021.122.903

Collage Ghosts 2021.122.1060

Communion 2021.122.495

Communion 2021.122.1039

Communion Boy 2021.122.704

Communion Masks 2017.39.1038

Condolier 2021.122.729

Connections 2021.122.809

Constellation 2021.122.14

Court Games 2021.122.136

Cross 2017.39.1107

Crossing 2017.39.1129

Crossroad 2017.39.1090

Crow 2006.19

Dancer 2021.122.966

Dancers 2017.39.1287

Dark Horse 2021.122.999

Day Dream 2021.122.921

Daydream 2017.39.616

Dean Acheson 2017.39.261

Death in Venice 2021.122.511

Death in Venice 2021.122.512

Death in Venice 2021.122.509

Death in Venice 2021.122.508

Death in Venice 2021.122.514

Deer 2021.122.994

Dionysiaus 2021.122.41

Diver 2006.16

Diver 2021.122.1097

Divers 2021.122.39

Diving Board 2021.122.988

Doge and Parrot 2017.39.1150

Dogtown 2017.39.1309

Dogtown 2021.122.787

Dogtown 2021.122.773

Dogtown 2021.122.771

Dogtown 2021.122.765

Dogtown 2021.122.760

Dogtown 2021.122.763

Dogtown 2021.122.772

Dogtown 2021.122.777

Dogtown 2021.122.762

Double Eye 2021.122.1040

Dragon and Bird 2021.122.1027

Dream Encounter 2017.39.1362

Duck 2021.122.1045

Duck 2021.122.1049

Durer's I 2017.39.939

Dutch Bedroom 2017.39.1189

Dutch Cape 2017.39.677

Dutch Curtain 2021.122.141

Dutch Faun 2021.122.125

Dutch Interior 2021.122.789

Dwarfed 2017.39.1010

Earl Welton 2017.39.1178

Eclipse 2017.39.467

Edgar Degas 2017.39.615

Edward 2021.122.105

Embrace 2017.39.1130

Embrace 2021.122.498

Encounter 2017.39.1228

Encounter 2021.122.355

Erection 2021.122.1082

Eros 2021.122.340

Eros 2021.122.510

Eros 2021.122.663

Evening Breezes 2021.122.894

Eye 2021.122.1080

Eyeing 2017.39.998

Fairy 2021.122.962

Family 2021.122.954

Family 2021.122.938

Fan 2021.122.18

Fan Tail 2021.122.23

Fantasy 2021.122.853

Feet 2021.122.12

Figures 2017.39.1324

Figures 2021.122.1081

Finger 2006.21

First Communion 2021.122.524